跳到主要內容區

Top

歡迎來到中山大學海事所網站!

請踴躍報名2018/10/1-5「島嶼動態學會國際學術研討會:全球變遷下的原住民聚落與空間治理」

島嶼動態學會國際學術研討會:全球變遷下的原住民聚落與空間治理
Indigenous Communities Indigenous Spaces
Tradition and Change in a Globalising World


(相關訊息網址 
http://www.islanddynamics.org/indigenouscommunities.html)

2018 年島嶼動態國際學術研討會於 10 月 1 日至 5 日在台東縣蘭嶼鄉舉行,其主題及會議主軸為:
“Indigenous Communities, Indigenous Spaces:Tradition and Change in a Globalising World”  
藉由探究原住民聚落與空間之傳統配置與全球化對此配置之影響,研析原住民去殖 民化發展之可能性與策略。

    此會議源自於 2015 年科技部專題研究計畫「『魚、山川、海洋』- 原住民知識與環境教學法模式探討」(NSC 102-2511 -S-003-036-MY4)之研究團隊,共八位教師、博士生及原住民學者(鄒族、達悟 族、泰雅族)出席島嶼動態學會在格陵蘭舉辦的「原住民資源:解殖與發展」(Indigenous Resources: Decolonization and Development) 」研討會並發表論文,在會議中與會各國學 者皆對臺灣原住民及蘭嶼之特殊環境與發展有莫大的探討興趣,而希望能與臺灣研究團 隊及蘭嶼社區共同舉辦國際研討會。本次會議由國立台灣師範大學環境教育研究所及國立中山大學海洋事務研究所共執行之科技部四年期專題研究計畫「『人、山川、海洋』─原住民族知識體系為本的地理、環境教育與科學探究能力之建構:以蘭嶼雅美族/達悟族為例」計畫(MOST 106 – 2511 – S - 003 – 054 - MY4)及國立台灣師範大學地理學系執行之總計畫與各子計畫研究團隊為主要籌辦單位。

      本次國際研討會以論文發表為主,但蘭嶼部落文化基金會於會外安排田野參訪(field studies)。參訪內容實地展現蘭嶼原住民在山海生活空間及社會生態系統(Social-ecological system)之傳統生態智慧與原住民知識體系,並以探討原住民社區、原住民空間(Indigenous spaces)及原住民科學(Native Science)為主軸,增進國內外學者對原住民傳統聚落與空間治理知識體系之瞭解。  

贊助單位:科技部

指導單位:島嶼動態學會(Island Dynamics)、國際地理學會島嶼研究委員會(IGU Commission on Islands)

主辦單位:國立中山大學海洋政策研究中心、國立中山大學海洋事務研究所、國立臺灣師範大學地理學系/環境教育研究所/原住民族研究發展中心、蘭嶼部落文化基金會、蘭嶼綜合高中、蘭嶼民族科學工作坊

報名網址    --->已結束報名

 

會議主題

1. Strategies for Indigenous empowerment 原住民賦權措施

2. Sense of place and space 場域認知

3. Visions of Indigenous futures 原住民未來之願景

4. Relations between Indigenous peoples and state and non-state actors 原住民與政府、非政府部門之互動

5. Maintenance of tradition in times of change 變遷時代下之原住民傳統維繫

6. Decolonising methodologies 去殖民方法論

7. Language, translation, and rewriting indigeneity 原住民文化內涵之書寫與轉譯 8. The role of the sacred in the Information Age. 資訊時代下神聖空間的功能  

 

暫定議程

Sunday, 30 September

Taipei

17:30 – 18:30

Registration & reception at Howard International House http://www.howard-hotels.com.tw/en/civil-service/home/

 

Monday, 1 October

Taipei – Taitung – Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island

07:00

Bus departure from Howard International House to Taipei Train Station

07:40–11:10

Train from Taipei to Taitung

11:30–12:30

Lunch

13:00–15:00

Boat from Taitung to Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island

15:30–16:30

Arrival and welcome

16:30–18:00

Words of Welcome to & Performances of Pongso no Tao, Island of the People, by members of the Tao Community

18:00–19:00

Dinner

19:00

Accommodation arrangement at family inns/various villages

 

Tuesday, 2 October

Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island

13:30–15:00

Opening Remarks and Keynote 1  [Lanyu High School]

15:00–15:30

Tea break

15:30–17:00 

Sessions 1 & 2

17:30– 9:00

Dinner

 

Wednesday, 3 October

Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island

07:00 – 08:30

Breakfast

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 2 & 3

10:00 – 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 12:00

Sessions 3 & 4

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30–15:00

Session 5

15:00–15:30

Tea break

17:30–19:00

Dinner traditional foods

 

Thursday, 4 October

Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island

17:00 – 18:00

Concluding Thoughts

18:00 – 20:00

Dinner and Farewell

 

Friday, 5 October

Pongso no Tao/Orchid Island – Taitung - Taipei

07:00–08:30

Breakfast, Check-out

09:00–09:30

Farewell to the Tao community

10:00–12:30

[Alternative transportation by airplane – to be announced]

14:30–17:00

Boat to Taitung

17:50–21:20 

Train to Taipei

22:00

Check-in at Howard International House

 

Keynote Speeches

Syaman Rapongan (Writer, Island Indigenous Science Studio, Pongso no Tao)

Island Codes: Our Island of Wawa (Ocean)

Tibusungʉ'e Vayayana (Deputy Minister, Council of Indigenous Peoples, Taiwan) Indigenous Knowledge-Based Indigenous Education System Reform – Case Studies from Tsou and Tao Tribes

Tessa Minter (Leiden University, the Netherlands)

Men, Women and Indigenous Land Rights on Two Pacific Islands

 

Session 1: Indigenous Spaces and Development

Chairs: Adam Grydehøj (Ilisimatusarfik/University of Greenland, Greenland) &

Eric Clark (Lund University, Sweden) & Syaman Rapongan (Writer, Pongso no Tau) Alternatives to Tourism-Driven Gentrification on Pongso no Tau.

Agnes Pawlowska-Mainville (University of Northern British Columbia, Canada)

Beyond the Tangible: Indigenous Territoriality and Intangible Cultural Heritage.

Francis Chia-Hui Lin (Chinese Culture University, Taiwan)

Decontextualising and Recontextualising Architectural Representation: Coloniality and Postcoloniality in Asia.

Hui-Nien Lin (College of Indigenous Studies, I-Shou University, Taiwan)

Changes of Social Capital after Disasters: A Case Study in Post-Disaster Recovery of Indigenous Tourism in Taiwan.

Tjauvaljian Gigu and Paichi Shein (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)

    Rukai’s Traditional Ecological Knowledge of Streams

 

Session 2: Indigenous Research and Methods

Chairs: Yaso Nadarajah (RMIT University, Australia) & Su-Min Shen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)

Rosa Enn (Independent Researcher, Switzerland)

Field Research on Orchid Island: Experiences, Challenges and new Friendships.

Guy Gillor (Independent Researcher, Australia)

Indigenous Health Research in Australia: The Ethics of Research in Indigenous Spaces.

Marco Sosa (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)

A Test Model for Surveying Architectural Typologies in a Nomadic Community in India.

Desiree Hernandez Ibinarriaga (Deakin University, Australia)

Critical Co-Design as a Methodology for Collaboration between Indigenous Communities and Academia: Cases of Empowerment and Biocultural Diversity Conservation in Australia and Mexico.

 

Session 3: Indigenous Rights and Representation

Chairs: Tessa Minter (Marie-Curie Fellow in Solomon Islands) & Jolan Hsieh (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)

Ravi de Costa (York University, Canada)

Authenticity and Genomics in Debates about Indigeneity.

Yaar Dagan Peretz (Keele University, UK)

Resistance and Decolonization in Palestine: The Challenges of Human Rights Advocacy within the Israeli Legal System.

Emmanuelle Crane (CELSA, Sorbonne University, France)

Empowering Indigenous Kanak: Introducing Restorative Justice in New Caledonia.

Richard Ouellet (Langara College, Canada)

 International Indigenous Students at Post-Secondary Education Institutions in Canada.

 

 

Session 4: Indigenous Voices and Presence

Chairs: Gerard Persoon (Leiden University, the Netherlands) & Tibusungʉ'e Vayayana (Deputy Minister, Council of Indigenous Peoples, Taiwan)

Chienju Ting (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

The Struggle to Save the Indigenous Languages: A Critical Discourse Study of the Indigenous Language Revitalisation Policy in Taiwan.

Ping Su (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Struggle of Cantonese, Shrinking Space of Lingnan Culture, and Identity Crisis.

Mai Ishihara (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Rescue the Past: The Current Indigenous Situation of Hokkaido, Japan.

 

Shawn Clankie (Otaru University of Commerce, Japan)

Cultural Appropriation, Cultural Appreciation, and the Commercialization of Indigenous Culture: Is There a Middle Ground?

 

Session 5: Toward Indigenous Futures

Chairs: Eric Clark (Lund University, Sweden) & Syaman Rapongan (Writer, Island Indigenous Science Studio, Pongso no Tao)

Gerard Persoon (Leiden University, the Netherlands)

Projected Indigenous Futures and their Fulfillment: Theoretical Options and a Case Study from Mentawai (Indonesia).

Yaso Nadarajah (RMIT University, Australia)

In the Field in Papua New Guinea: Initialising the Cultural Form.

Judy Rogers, Nia Emmanouil, & Yaso Nadarajah (RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia).

Walking and Listening as Decolonising Pedagogy.

Aki Høegh-Dam (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) & Adam Grydehøj (Island Dynamics, Denmark)

Constructing Indigenous Space: Envisioning a Future Kalaallit Nunaat (Greenland).

 

Forum and Concluding Thoughts

Panelists:

Tibusungʉ'e Vayayana (Deputy Minister, Council of Indigenous Peoples, Taiwan),

Adam Grydehøj (Director, Island Dynamics, Denmark),

Syaman Rapongan (Writer, Director of Island Indigenous Science Studio, Pongso no Tao),

Ilan Chabay (Head of Strategic Science Initiatives and Programs and the knowledge, learning, and societal change research alliance (KLASICA) at IASS, Germany),

Charles Hopkins (UNESCO Chair in Reorienting Education towards Sustainability, York University, Canada),

Katrin Kohl (Executive Coordinator to the UNESCO Chair and Managing Director at the German Commission for UNESCO, Bonn, Germany),

Eric Clark (Chair, International Geographical Union Commission on Islands; Lund University, Sweden ),

海樹兒‧犮剌拉菲(National Taitung University, Taiwan,

Syaman Lamuran (Director, Tao Foundation, Pongso no Tao, Taiwan) 

瀏覽數:
加到我的最愛